Sun Sims Home Search FAQ Log in  
Reply to topic :tutorial: How to Add a Basement to an Existing House
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
sims2addict
Superlative SimsHost Fan
Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Location: staffordshire, UK
Post Posted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 3:01 pm
Reply with quote
OMG that house is absolutely fabulous-D
Greg
Anja's Sock Puppet
Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 6672
Location: Happy Valley
Post Posted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:13 pm
Reply with quote
sims2addict wrote:
OMG that house is absolutely fabulous-D


Thanks! Grin

I'm having difficulty getting houses to package up without embedded hacks and custom content so I can't put it up for download, but there are probably enough details in the images that it would be just as easy to build it from scratch.

Sally's family was an experiment in what it would be like to be the Old Woman Who Lived In A Shoe, a widow with seven daughters. The architecture of her house was driven as much by necessity as it was by design. lol

_________________
Greg
Webmonster
Moon Sims ~ SimsHost ~ Ultimate Sims List
miros1
Lone Surviving Sims 1 Holdout
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 5348
Location: NY State
Post Posted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:20 pm
Reply with quote
Well, the brute force way is to 1) package it, 2) open the package with Clean Installer, 3) uncheck all the stuff you know is hacks and unused custom content, 4) click the Save button.

Your files will shrink by an unbelievable amount. A furnished house should be 1-2 Meg.

_________________
Rose/Miros
Webmistress, the Wooden Simolean
http://www.woodensimolean.simshost.com
The Wooden Simolean is a SimsHost subscriber supported site
Greg
Anja's Sock Puppet
Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 6672
Location: Happy Valley
Post Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 6:16 am
Reply with quote
Then Clean Installer will save a new .package file that's safe to upload?

_________________
Greg
Webmonster
Moon Sims ~ SimsHost ~ Ultimate Sims List
miros1
Lone Surviving Sims 1 Holdout
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 5348
Location: NY State
Post Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 8:12 am
Reply with quote
Yep. I'd still recommend that people use Clean Installer to install it, just for safety sake.

The other choice is to make a second XP account on your puter and build there, hack free... (The trick with swapping the My Documents\EA Games\The Sims 2 folders works fine up til Pets. It seems a little off with Pets, but I need to test more. I do have to take pictures of the you-know-whats!)

_________________
Rose/Miros
Webmistress, the Wooden Simolean
http://www.woodensimolean.simshost.com
The Wooden Simolean is a SimsHost subscriber supported site
Zenmistress
SimsHost Champion
Joined: 15 Sep 2004
Posts: 872
Location: Up the creek...where's my paddle?!?
Post Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:56 am
Reply with quote
miros1 wrote:
Well, the brute force way is to 1) package it, 2) open the package with Clean Installer, 3) uncheck all the stuff you know is hacks and unused custom content, 4) click the Save button.


This never works for me...I always wind up with an empty/invalid file. That's why I wound up creating the additional game folder with no hacks or custom content (except my own).

_________________
Simsational Sandy's Sims 2
Candace's Sim Bazaar
A proud member of SimsHost.
Greg
Anja's Sock Puppet
Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 6672
Location: Happy Valley
Post Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:26 pm
Reply with quote
Oh well. If I had a million, I'd just have a whole seperate machine and install a nice, clean, totally unplayable game.

_________________
Greg
Webmonster
Moon Sims ~ SimsHost ~ Ultimate Sims List
miros1
Lone Surviving Sims 1 Holdout
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 5348
Location: NY State
Post Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:45 am
Reply with quote
Zenmistress wrote:

This never works for me...I always wind up with an empty/invalid file. That's why I wound up creating the additional game folder with no hacks or custom content (except my own).


Do you resave with the same name? Don't do that... call it something like <filename> Clean

_________________
Rose/Miros
Webmistress, the Wooden Simolean
http://www.woodensimolean.simshost.com
The Wooden Simolean is a SimsHost subscriber supported site
Zenmistress
SimsHost Champion
Joined: 15 Sep 2004
Posts: 872
Location: Up the creek...where's my paddle?!?
Post Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:12 pm
Reply with quote
miros1 wrote:
Zenmistress wrote:

This never works for me...I always wind up with an empty/invalid file. That's why I wound up creating the additional game folder with no hacks or custom content (except my own).


Do you resave with the same name? Don't do that... call it something like <filename> Clean


Always change the name. I dunno why it doesn't work for me, but having "2" games works for me. I like it! Its easier to check out stuff I make too.

_________________
Simsational Sandy's Sims 2
Candace's Sim Bazaar
A proud member of SimsHost.
Greg
Anja's Sock Puppet
Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 6672
Location: Happy Valley
Post Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:28 pm
Reply with quote
I think for me it's a personal problem. I don't have the patience to swap directories around and build a house without play-testing it.

The Clean Installer trick might work, though! Does it reliably clean out families?

_________________
Greg
Webmonster
Moon Sims ~ SimsHost ~ Ultimate Sims List
miros1
Lone Surviving Sims 1 Holdout
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 5348
Location: NY State
Post Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:58 pm
Reply with quote
Yep. The internal file name varies, but it's pretty obvious! It will be either "Family," "Collection," or the last name. The Sims should be listed by first name also.

_________________
Rose/Miros
Webmistress, the Wooden Simolean
http://www.woodensimolean.simshost.com
The Wooden Simolean is a SimsHost subscriber supported site
Greg
Anja's Sock Puppet
Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 6672
Location: Happy Valley
Post Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:35 pm
Reply with quote
That's good news! That means it's save to play-test houses before inflicting them upon others!

_________________
Greg
Webmonster
Moon Sims ~ SimsHost ~ Ultimate Sims List
Zirconia Wolf
SimsHost Champion
Joined: 22 Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Location: In front of my computer! (Issaquah, WA. USA)
Post Posted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:52 pm
Reply with quote
Thanks Greg for (yet another) awesome "How To" post! We really need one on creating custom roofs too! (Hint, hint, hint! )

I'm afraid I already know the answer to this one, but I'm asking anyway......

Is it possible to add a fondation to a house that doesn't already have one? Basements are AWESOME places to expand & store stuff (especially now that I've got a hack that lets me hang things on foundation walls) without making massive changes to a house, but about 90% of the pre-built houses (which I don't want to tear down) don't have foundations! This kinda puts a crimp on adding a basement to them......

-ZW

_________________
"I reject your reallity, and substitute my own!" - Adam Savage, co-host of the Mythbusters TV series.
miros1
Lone Surviving Sims 1 Holdout
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 5348
Location: NY State
Post Posted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:48 pm
Reply with quote
Don't think so.

_________________
Rose/Miros
Webmistress, the Wooden Simolean
http://www.woodensimolean.simshost.com
The Wooden Simolean is a SimsHost subscriber supported site
Sita
Dancer of the Nine Disks
Joined: 06 Sep 2004
Posts: 1538
Location: Bristol UK
Post Posted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:40 pm
Reply with quote
No. Only thing you could do is rebuild them on a foundation, copying the original lot. That could be quite an interesting challenge.
:tutorial: How to Add a Basement to an Existing House
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 2 of 3  

  
  
 Reply to topic  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Design by phpBBStyles.com | Styles Database.
Content © The Hullabaloo